Insurrection and the 14th Amendment [NLC 2023]
[…] It skips over the idea of due process. That is fulfilled by Title 18, Section 2383, and having to be convicted of it formally. Respectfully, Professor Baude will, eventually, by the end of this process be rebuked.

professormuro
Автор

Mr trump did not go to the capital but you claimed or failed to mention that why the 14th amendenent states he had to be a part of it .if he did not go how coukd he bbe a part of it explain please

Jonmurray-vg
Автор

YouTube · MSNBC
Proud Boy brags from jail that Trump will pardon him - YouTube

justicekharma
Автор

18 U.S. Code § 2383
"Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."

18 U.S. Code § 2383 is unconstitutional because only the Constitution can establish qualifications for President, not Congress. 18 U.S. Code § 2383 disqualifies insurrectonists who never took an oath of office. Therefor it should not be considered an enforcement code for Section 5.