Can YOU Solve This Type of Logic Puzzle? #shorts

preview_player
Показать описание
#shorts #short #logic #puzzle #riddle #knightsandknaves #math #mathematics #logical #puzzles

Combo Class, taught by Domotro, is a crazy educational show where you can have fun learning rare things about math, science, language, and more! This is the channel for Combo Class SHORTS and EXTRAS - make sure you're also subscribed to the main Combo Class channel where full episodes go!

DISCLAIMER: any use of fire, tools, or other science experiments in this series is always done in a safe and professional way. Do not try to copy any actions you see in this series yourself.
Рекомендации по теме
Комментарии
Автор

Check out my FULL EPISODES on the main channel here: www.youtube.com/comboclass​

Domotro
Автор

A "No" can only be given by a knight accompanied by a Knave. Two knights say yes. Two knaves say yes. A knave with a knight also says yes.

naverilllang
Автор

The answer was no. It's the only way to work out what both of them are from one question. The yes answer can be given by a knave/knave or knave/knight or knight/knight and a no can only be given by a knight/knave

byrner
Автор

I would just have to tickle them until they confessed.

justathought
Автор

The knight answered no while his knave accomplice remained quiet. Reply if you would like the further explanation 😎

matthewtallent
Автор

You can't because you are missing information that the interviewer had, which is who said yes or no.

silidusandoy
Автор

If he answered he’s a knave, doesn’t matter what he said. They would have no way of knowing what the other one is

paulcochet
Автор

My guy put the clock shop out of business

Challenger_mk-inproduction
Автор

No, A is a knight and B is a knave. A knave can't say no because then they would both be knights.

robologo
Автор

This channel is underrated. Good job bro

Neuranet
Автор

As I see, a lot of people do not understand/misunderstand the puzzle. You cannot choose what to ask. The question is already included in the puzzle, which is: "Are you both knights?"

Then, the puzzle says that only 1 person answers, while not telling you what they answered.

The key is the last sentence of the puzzle: "Then person who asked the question was able to figure out what the two people asked are, logically."

If the answer is a yes, then if the answerer is a knight, then they are both knights; and if the answerer is a knave, then the other person could be either.

As in this case we find 3 possibilities, we cannot deduce who is who, which contradicts the key: "Then person who asked the question was able to figure out what the two people asked are, logically."

Therefore the answer is "No"

Now, the answerer cannot be a knave, because the knave answering "No" to the question "Are you both knights?" Would be a true statement.

The answerer is thus a knight, who answered "No" so the other is a knave.

NTTenka
Автор

"Can you?"
The knave: "Yes."

Beegeezy
Автор

The answer ”yes” gives 3 solutions
The answer ”no” gives 1 solution

The person asked is honest, and the other is dishonest

baltzarbonbeck
Автор

The speaker is a knight, the other is a knave, and the knight says no. This is the only combination in which a “no” response is possible, which means if the knight says no then this must be the combination.

schuylerwapstrascott
Автор

in this case, a no would let you deduce that the speaker is a knight and the other is a knave. a yes would be ambiguous. so, they said no

turtles
Автор

Its not a difficult puzzle, just ask them a math question.

jasonbelstone
Автор

The question you ask is if you were asked if you were both knaves, what would the other ones answer be? ... the lie is then built in to each answer.

simonblackham
Автор

I’m confused with the meta-problem. If the guy says “no” then it’s easy to deduce. But if he says “yes” then that doesn’t seem to tell us anything since they could both be knights or both be knaves, or knave-knight.

piouspuffin
Автор

You ask one “If I asked the other if he was a knight, would he say yes or no?” What ever his answer, it is the opposite of the truth. I can’t remember the full logic of it, as I first read it in an 1840’s book back in the early 80’s.

gaijininja
Автор

This is a cool puzzle! Took me a few minutes. Hint below if you are stuck:




There are only 4 possible situations that it could be, regardless of the answer the person gives.
- knight answers with another knight
- knight answers with a knave
- knave answers with another knave
- knave answers with a knight

quinndtxd
join shbcf.ru